MSc Medical and Molecular Virology / Entry requirements

Year of entry: 2019

Academic entry qualification overview

We require an honours degree (minimum Upper Second) or  overseas equivalent  in:

  • microbiology
  • virology
  • medical laboratory sciences
  • medicine
  • veterinary medicine
  • dentistry
  • pharmacy
  • other biology degrees incorporating substantial human biology and, ideally, an element of microbiology.

Non-standard applicants for the course will be considered on an individual basis, but may be required to enrol initially on the PGDip course.

This course is also available for intercalating medical students, both from the University of Manchester and other UK universities, upon completion of their third year. For St Andrews students, this includes the three-year course plus the following one or two years spent in Manchester. Intercalating medical students need to have passed all assessments at first attempt (if they are third year) or have no fails in third year if they are fourth year.

English language

Most international students must demonstrate English proficiency through a secure and approved testing system.

We ask for English language proof from applicants from non-majority English speaking countries (a list of majority English speaking countries, as defined by the UK Home Office, can be found  here ).

Specifically, we require a minimum of:

  • IELTS : 6.5 overall, with 6.0 in writing
  • TOEFL: 90 internet-based (with 22 in writing)

See further information about  requirements for your country .

We may also accept evidence of a confirmed place on a  University Pre-sessional English language course , if your current IELTS scores are:

  • Minimum 6.0 overall with 6.0 in writing plus enrolment and attendance on the 6-week pre-sessional course (PS6)
  • Minimum 5.5 overall with 5.5 in writing plus enrolment and attendance on the 10-week pre-sessional course (PS10)

Please note, we must approve this before you apply for the English course.

English language test validity

Some English Language test results are only valid for two years. Your English Language test report must be valid on the start date of the course.

Other international entry requirements

Self-funded international applicants for this course will be required to pay a deposit of £1,000 towards their tuition fees before a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) is issued. This deposit will only be refunded if immigration permission is refused. We will notify you about how and when to make this payment.

Please upload a copy of your current valid passport with your application showing the photograph page with your application. For CAS purposes, this must show your full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number and the date the passport is valid until, which must be later than the date of your planned arrival in the UK, and the start date of your course.

You cannot use your CAS to apply for a visa more than  three months before the start date  of your course. This means that if you intend to begin a course on 16 September 2019, we will not issue you with a CAS number before 16 June 2019.

Your CAS number is only valid for one Tier 4 application.

Relevant work experience

We will also consider the length of time worked and experience gained as part of your application.