Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer
Menu Share this content
Menu Search the University of Manchester siteSearch
Search type

Alternatively, use our A–Z index

BBSRC
PhD BBSRC Doctoral Training Partnership
Take the first steps towards your chosen career by undertaking postgraduate training in a world leading research environment supported by the BBSRC.

PhD BBSRC Doctoral Training Partnership / Entry requirements

Year of entry: 2019

Academic entry qualification overview

We require applicants to hold, or be about to obtain, an Upper Second class Honours degree (or overseas equivalent) in a related subject area for entry to this funded PhD programme.  As competition is tough, many of our applicants also hold a Masters-level qualification.

English language

For applicants whose first language is not English, or if you have not studied recently in the UK, you  must  supply an official IELTS or TOEFL transcript to support your application, or provide a date on which you will be taking a test. Please note IELTS and TOEFL are only valid for two years.

If your IELTS or TOEFL expires before the start of your programme, you will need to take another official English test before we can issue you with a CAS for your visa application. This is a requirement of UKVI.

We require a minimum IELTS score of 6.5 overall or TOEFL (iBT) 90.

Each component of the English test should meet the minimum requirement of IELTS 5.5 in all components or 22 in TOEFL (iBT). For the  writing component  in IELTS we expect that you have achieved a minimum of 6.0.

For more information about English language tests see  English language requirements .

Please contact us at  admissions.doctoralacademy@manchester.ac.uk  for further information.

English language test validity

Some English Language test results are only valid for two years. Your English Language test report must be valid on the start date of the course.

Other international entry requirements

We accept a range of qualifications from different countries. For these and general requirements, including English language, see entry requirements from your country .