Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer
Menu Share this content
Menu Search the University of Manchester siteSearch
Search type

Alternatively, use our A–Z index

MSc Clinical Dentistry (Endodontics) at The University of Manchester
MSc (Clin) Endodontics
Our course looks at the prevention of pathology and treatment of the dental pulp and surrounding tissues.

MSc (Clin) Endodontics / Entry requirements

Year of entry: 2019

Academic entry qualification overview

We require a primary dental degree from a recognised institution. You should also have at least two years of recent general professional practice experience.

English language

International students must demonstrate English proficiency through a secure and approved testing system.

We ask for English language proof if you are from non-majority English speaking countries (a list of majority English speaking countries, as defined by the UK Home Office, can be found here ).

Specifically, we require a minimum of:

  • IELTS : 6.5 overall with no less than 6.0 in the written component and no less than 5.5 in all components
  • TOEFL: 90 internet-based (Listening 18; Writing 20; Reading 18 and Speaking 20)

See further information about requirements for your country .

English language test validity

Some English Language test results are only valid for two years. Your English Language test report must be valid on the start date of the course.

Other international entry requirements

Self-funded international applicants for this course will be required to pay a deposit of £1,000 towards their tuition fees before a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) is issued. This deposit will only be refunded if immigration permission is refused. We will notify you about how and when to make this payment.

Please upload a copy of your current valid passport with your application showing the photograph page with your application. For CAS purposes, this must show your full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number and the date the passport is valid until, which must be later than the date of your planned arrival in the UK, and the start date of your course.

You cannot use your CAS to apply for a visa more than three months before the start date of your course. This means that if you intend to begin a course on 16 September 2019, we will not issue you with a CAS number before 16 June 2019.

Your CAS number is only valid for one Tier 4 application.