MSc Genomic Medicine / Entry requirements

Year of entry: 2020

Academic entry qualification overview

We require an honours degree (minimum Upper Second) or overseas equivalent :

  • biomedical science
  • medicine
  • nursing.

Flexibility on entry requirements will be applied to candidates with appropriate extensive professional experience.

Subject to confirmation of suitability, the following number of credits can be accepted as Accreditation of Prior Learning (APL):

  • MSc: 60 credits
  • PGDip: 45 credits 
  • PGCert: 15 credits

Accreditation of Prior Experiential Learning (APEL) will also be considered on an individual basis.

This course is also available for intercalating medical students, both from the University of Manchester and other UK universities, upon completion of their third year. For St Andrews students, this includes the three-year course plus the following one or two years spent in Manchester. Intercalating medical students need to have passed all assessments at first attempt (if they are third year) or have no fails in third year if they are fourth year.

English language

International students must demonstrate English proficiency through a secure and approved testing system.

We ask for English language proof if you are from non-majority English speaking countries (a list of majority English speaking countries, as defined by the UK Home Office, can be found here) .

Specifically, we require a minimum of:

  • IELTS: 6.5 overall with 6.0 or above in each component
  • TOEFL: 90 internet-based with 20 or above in each component

See further information about requirements for your country .

We may also accept evidence of a confirmed place on a University Pre-sessional English language course , if your current IELTS scores are:

  • Minimum 6.0 overall with 5.5 in each component plus enrolment and attendance on the 6-week pre-sessional course (PS6)
  • Minimum 6.0 overall with 5.5 in writing and 5.0 in the remaining components or 5.5 overall with 5.5 in each component plus enrolment and attendance on the 10-week pre-sessional course (PS10)

Please note, we must approve this before you apply for the English course.

English language test validity

Some English Language test results are only valid for two years. Your English Language test report must be valid on the start date of the course.

Relevant work experience

You need to be able to demonstrate relevant work experience in your chosen pathway.