MSc Occupational Medicine / Entry requirements

Year of entry: 2019

Academic entry qualification overview

We require a medical degree from an approved institution. No experience in occupational medicine is necessary.

English language

Most international students must demonstrate English proficiency through a secure and approved testing system. We ask for English language proof from applicants from non-majority English speaking countries (a list of majority English-speaking countries, as defined by the UK Home Office, can be found here .

Specifically, we require a minimum of:

  • IELTS: Overall 6.5 (6.0 in each component)
  • TOEFL iBT: 90 (22 in each component)

Further information about requirements for your country is available.

If the language of instruction of your first degree was English, but you obtained the degree from a university of a non-majority English-speaking country, we will require the applicant to have a Skype interview for the CPD diploma course only, provided written evidence is also submitted. After successfully completing this CPD element, students could then be considered for progression to the award-bearing levels of our course as long as an English proficiency certificate is provided that meets the minimum requirements outlined above.

English language test validity

Some English Language test results are only valid for two years. Your English Language test report must be valid on the start date of the course.

Other entry requirements

Further information on computer requirements (PDF, 52KB) for this course can be downloaded.