Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer
Menu Share this content
Menu Search the University of Manchester siteSearch
Search type

Alternatively, use our A–Z index

blurred police headlights
MRes Criminology
Gain the expertise and skills necessary to undertake and evaluate socio-legal and criminal justice research.

MRes Criminology / Entry requirements

Year of entry: 2019

Academic entry qualification overview

A minimum Upper Second class honours degree, or the overseas equivalent, is required in your first degree. A social science subject is advantageous but not necessary. 

English language

Applicants who are not from or did not graduate from a majority English speaking country as defined by the UKVI are required to hold one of the following English language qualifications:

- IELTS: minimum overall score of 7.0, with 7.0 in Writing and 6.5 in all other sub categories;

- TOEFL (Internet-Based Test): minimum overall score of 100, with 25 in Writing and 22 in all other sub categories;

- Cambridge Proficiency / Advanced: minimum 185 Overall, with 185 in writing and 180 in all other sub categories;

- Pearson English: minimum overall score of 66, with 66 in Writing and 59 in all other sub categories. 

The School will also refer applicants who meet the necessary entry requirements to the University's pre-sessional English language courses . The entry requirements for these language courses are:

6 week course (PS6) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.5, with 6.5 in Writing and no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories;

- 10 week course (PS10) - IELTS: minimum overall score of 6.0, with no less than 6.0 in all other sub categories.

Booking deadlines apply.

If you have already met our academic requirements and English language requirements, a single visa may be issued covering both the pre-sessional course and the Master degree. If, however, you obtain a conditional offer and your academic results are pending you may still enrol in a pre-sessional course on a separate visa. If a separate visa is required, only UKVI-IELTS taken at UKVI approved IELTS centres globally  will be accepted for entry on to a pre-sessional English course.

English language test validity

Some English Language test results are only valid for two years. Your English Language test report must be valid on the start date of the course.

Other international entry requirements

We accept a range of qualifications from different countries. For these and general requirements including English language see entry requirements from your country.